FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 36

DTC 36: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve System









CIRCUIT OPERATION
^ A/T control relay supplies battery positive voltage to each solenoid valve (terminal 9 and 10).
^ Solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when de-energized (off). The PCM energizes or de-energizes solenoid valve, based on inputs from sensors such as Throttle Position Sensor, Park/Neutral Position Switch, Stoplight Switch, Vehicle Speed Sensor, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Output Shaft Speed Sensor, A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor, etc.
^ The PCM provides the ground to energize solenoid. The ground time is displayed in percent.
^ As solenoid is energized or de-energized, it influences hydraulic pressure in the transmission applying and releasing elements.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the resistance value for a solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5 ohms for 4 seconds at 100°C (212°F) or less than 2.6 ohms for 4 seconds at 100°C (212°F), it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the solenoid valve and the diagnostic trouble code number "36" is displayed. The transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)





STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "54" set?
YES: Refer to code number 54: A/T control relay system.
NO: Go to Step 2.





STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the solenoid valve output voltage at PCM connector C-114 by backprobing.





1. Do not disconnect connector C-114.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 107 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.








STEP 4. Check connectors B-15 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly and C-114 at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 107.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 6. Check connector B-11X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 7. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 10 and A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it.





STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.





STEP 9. Check connector B-15 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good conditions
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.

STEP 10. Check the torque converter clutch solenoid valve at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.





1. Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the solenoid valve side.





2. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 and 10.
Standard value: 2.7 - 3.4 ohms 120°c (68°F)
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.

STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.





1. Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3. Measure the voltage between terminal 10 and ground.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.





STEP 12. Check connector B-11X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 10 and A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connectors.





STEP 13. Check connector C-114 at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 14. Check harness for open circuit, or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 107.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair it.