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DTC 15

The contents of this article reflect the changes called out by TSB 05-17-001




Auto-cruise Control Switch System Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
This circuit judges the signals of each switch ("OFF," "SET," "RESUME," "CANCEL" and "MAIN") of the auto-cruise control switch. The auto-cruise control-ECU detects the state of the auto-cruise control switch by sensing the voltages shown below.
- When all switches are OFF, the ECU detects 3.5 - 5.0 volts.
- When the "SET" switch is ON, the ECU detects 0.4 - 2.3 volts.
- When the "RESUME" switch is ON, the ECU detects 2.3 - 3.5 volts.
- When the "CANCEL" switch is ON, the ECU detects 0.4 volts or less.
- When the main switch is ON, the ECU detects 7.0 volts.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This code is output when the auto-cruise control switch "RESUME" switch, "SET" switch or "CANCEL" switch stays ON.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
The most likely causes for this code to be set are:
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control switch.
- Malfunction of the clock spring.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set

STEP 1. Check the 12-Volt supply circuit voltage at auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.
1. Disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage approximately battery positive voltage?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector.
Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring.

Q: Is the clock spring damaged?

YES: Replace the clock spring. Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 4.




STEP 4. Check clock spring connector C-204.

Q: Is any connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector.
Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Check the harness wire between ignition switch (IG1) and auto-cruise control switch connector C-204 terminal 2 for open circuit or damage. Then repair if necessary. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.



STEP 5. Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control switch connector C-202 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control switch connector C-202

2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.

^ Voltage should measure between 6.8 and 7.2 volts. (MAIN switch is at the ON" position.)

^ Voltage should measure between 3.5 and 5.0 volts. (All switches are at the "OFF" position.)

^ Voltage should measure between 0.4 and 2.3 volts. ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position)

^ Voltage should measure between 2.3 and 3.5 volts. ("RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)

^ Voltage should measure 1 volt or less. ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON" position.)

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES: Go to step 8.

NO: Go to step 6.






STEP 6. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the auto-cruise control switch.
1. Disconnect auto-cruise control switch.








2. Measure the resistance between the terminals when each of the "SET", "RESUME", "CANCEL" and MAIN switch is pressed.

Q: Is the values measured correspond to those in the table?

YES: Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Replace the auto-cruise control switch. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.




STEP 8. Check the output circuit voltage at auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 12 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should measure between 6.8 and 7.2 volts. (MAIN switch is at the ON" position.)
^ Voltage should measure between 3.5 and 5.0 volts. (All switches are at the "OFF position.)
^ Voltage should measure between 0.4 and 2.3 volts. ("SET" switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ Voltage should measure between 2.3 and 3.5 volts. (RESUME" switch is at the "ON" position.)
^ Voltage should measure 1 volt or less. ("CANCEL" switch is at the "ON position.)
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage within specifications?

YES: check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check That diagnostic trouble code is not Output,

NO: Go to step 9.






STEP 9. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.

Q: Is the connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check the clock spring.
Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring.

Q: Is the clock spring damaged?

YES: Replace the clock spring. Refer to Air Bag Modules and Clock Spring. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 11.




STEP 11. Check auto-cruise control switch connector C-202, clock spring connector C-204.

Q: Is any connector damaged?

YES: Repair or replace connector. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Go to Step 12.







STEP 12. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control switch connector C-204 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107.

Q: Is any harness wire between auto-cruise control switch connector C-204 and auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-107 damaged?

YES: Repair harness wire and then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.

NO: Check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output. If diagnostic trouble code 15 is output, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Then check that diagnostic trouble code 15 is not output.