DTC 43
SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 1 (Light does not Switch Off.)SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) circuit.
- The SRS warning light illuminates when the ignition switch is turned "ON" and goes out after approximately seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- This DTC is output when a short to ground occurs in the harness between the SRS warning light and SRS-ECU while SRS-ECU is monitoring the light and the light is ON. However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC 43 will be automatically erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses of connectors
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
- Malfunction of the combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the SRS warning light.
1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-02.
2. Connect the negative battery cable.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Q: Does the SRS warning light go out?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the combination meter. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the harness for short circuit to ground between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and combination meter connector C-02.
Q: Is the harness wire between the SRS-ECU connector C-12 and combination meter connector C-02 in good condition?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 43 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and combination meter connector C-02. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 43 output?
YES: There is no action to be taken.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit System Fault 1 (Light does not Illuminate.)
SRS Warning Light Drive Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Power for the SRS warning light is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1) circuit.
- The SRS warning tight illuminates when the ignition switch is turned "ON" and goes out after approximately seven seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- This DTC is output when an open circuit is detected for a continuous period of five seconds while the SRS-ECU is monitoring the SRS warning light and the light is OFF (transistor OFF). However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC 43 will be automatically erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses of connectors
- Blown bulb
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
- Malfunction of the combination meter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check the SRS warning light.
1. Connect the negative battery terminal.
2. Disconnected the SRS-ECU connector C-12.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
Q: Does the warning light illuminate?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 43 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the ground line at the SRS-ECU connector C-12.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground. Should be less than 2 volts.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the SRS warning light bulb.
Q: Has the SRS warning light bulb blown?
YES: Replace the SRS warning light bulb. Then go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between ignition switch (IG1) and combination meter C-01, and between combination meter C-02 and SRS-ECU connector C-12.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connectors C-02, C-01, C-21, C-214, C-211 inspect the wiring harness. If intermediate connectors C-02, C-01, C-21, C-214, C-211 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 5.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and the ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?
YES: Replace the combination meter. Then go to step 6.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and the ignition switch (IG1). Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and ground.
Q: Is the harness wire between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and ground in good condition?
YES: Go to step 6.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and ground. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 43 output?
YES: There is no action to be taken.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)