DTC 26
Driver's Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)Driver's Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner (Squib):
Connector:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- If an analog G-sensor and safing G-sensor inside the SRS-ECU sense a predetermined collision energy simultaneously during a frontal collision, the SRS-ECU sends igniting signal to the pre-tensioner, causing the pre-tensioner to operate.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's side seat belt pre-tensioner (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short bar*
- Short circuit between the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connectors
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" bar (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected) Therefore, if connector C-13 or D-16 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short bar may not be released when the connector is connected.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 34 output?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check the SRS-ECU connector C-13.
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 7.
Connector:
STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-13 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16.
1. Disconnect connectors C-13 and D-16, and then reconnect them.
2. Connector the negative battery terminal.
3. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 26 output?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: The inspection is complete. It is assumed that DTC 26 set as connector C-13 or D-16 was engaged improperly.
STEP 4. Check the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner.
1. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
2. Disconnect the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 26 output?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU and the driver's seat belt pre-tensioner.
1. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-13.
Connector:
CAUTION: To release the short bar in the SRS-ECU connector, disconnect connector D-16 to short the squib circuit.
2. Disconnect driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16.
CAUTION: Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short bar will not be released.
3. Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 27, 28 and the short bar to release the short bar.
4. Measure at the wiring harness side.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
5. Check the continuity between terminals 27 and 28. There should be open circuit.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 26 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to step 7.
NO: Go to Step 6.
Connector:
STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-128, inspect the wiring harness.
If the intermediate connector C-128 is damaged, repair or replace it. Harness Connector Inspection. Go to Step 7.
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-13 and driver's seat belt pre-tensioner connector D-16. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check for DTC.
Q: Is DTC 26 output?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)