FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 25

Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)

Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown below. However, if no DTC resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off (DTC will be retained).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the passenger's air bag module (squib) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866 Resister harness







STEP 1. Check the passenger's air bag module.
1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

3. Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector C-106, and insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector by backprobing.
4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
5. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.

Q: Is DTC 25 output?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the passenger's air bag module. Then go to Step 4.







STEP 2. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU and the passenger's air bag module.
1. Unclip passenger's air bag module connector C-106.
2. Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106, and measure at the wiring harness side.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




3. Check the continuity between the following terminals.

C-12 connector C-106 connector
9 2
10 1

- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any the DTC. If DTC 25 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.







STEP 3. Check the harness for open circuit between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106.

Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106 in good condition?

YES: Go to step 4.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-12 and passenger's air bag module connector C-106. Then go to step 4.

STEP 4. Check the DTC.

Q: Is DTC 25 output?

YES: Return to step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)