DTC 33
DTC 33: Second Solenoid Valve SystemCIRCUIT OPERATION
^ AFT control relay supplies battery positive voltage to each solenoid valve (terminal 9 and 10).
^ Solenoid valve closes when energized (on), and opens when deenergized (off). The PCM energizes or deenergizes solenoid valve, based on inputs from sensors such as Throttle Position Sensor, Park/Neutral Position Switch, Stoplight Switch, Vehicle Speed Sensor, Input Shaft Speed Sensor, Output Shaft Speed Sensor, A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor, etc.
^ The PCM provides the ground to energize solenoid. The ground time is displayed in percent.
^ As solenoid is energized or deenergized, it influences hydraulic pressure in the transmission applying and releasing elements.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the resistance value for a solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5 ohms for 4 seconds or less than 2.6 ohms for 4 seconds, it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the solenoid valve and the diagnostic trouble code number "33" is displayed. The transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
^ Malfunction of second solenoid valve
^ Damaged harness, connector
^ Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code number "54" output?
YES: Refer to code number 54: A/T control relay system.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 03, Second Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the solenoid valve output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L ENGINE> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 106 and ground by backprobing.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check connectors B-40 at solenoid valve assembly and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace the defective connector(s).
STEP 5. Check harness for damage between solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 6. Check connector A-17X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 7. Check harness for damage between solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 4.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
^ An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 9. Check connector B40 at solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 10. Check the second solenoid valve at solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1. Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the solenoid valve side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 9.
Standard value: 2.7 - 3.4 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the second solenoid valve.
STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1. Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground.
^ Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Check connector A-17X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-17X terminal 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 13. Check connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 14. Check harness for open circuit, or short circuit to ground between solenoid valve assembly connector B 40 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair it.