FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 94

Right Hand Side Impact Sensor Power Supply Circuit System

Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit:









CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the side impact sensor and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is output if the power supply voltage of the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more. However, DTC number 94 will be automatically cleared and the SRS warning light will switch off if the condition returns to normal.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH) Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness Set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (RH) line at the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02 by backprobing.
1. Do disconnect the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




4. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 9 volts or more.




5. Check the continuity between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Does the voltage meet the specifications or is the resistance less than 2 ohm?

YES: Replace the side impact sensor (RH). Then go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 2.







STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02.

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-74 and side impact sensor (RH) connector D-02 in good condition?

YES: Go to step 3.

NO: Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 94 output?

YES: Replace the SRS-ECU.

NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)