DTC 62
Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Ground CircuitDTC 21, 22, 61, 62 - Driver's Side Air Bag Module (squib) Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These DTC are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the drivers air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table. However, if no DTC resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off. The DTC will be retained.)
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short bar*
- Short circuit in the clock spring
- Short circuit between the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" bar (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if the connector is damaged or improperly engaged, the short bar may not be released when the connector is connected. Disconnect connectors C-72, C-81 and C-85 and reconnect them before proceeding the diagnosis below. After erasing the diagnostic trouble code in the ECU memory, check if the diagnostic trouble code set again. If the diagnostic trouble code does not set, it is suspected that the diagnostic trouble code above set due to the improper engaged connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy resister
- MB991866: Resister harness
STEP 1. Check the clock spring connector C-81.
Remove the air bag module mounting equipment and check clock spring connector C-81. At this time, check that there is no gap at place B shown in the illustration.
Q: Is the connector correctly connected?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Insert the connector to the place, where there remains no gap at place B shown in the illustration. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the clock spring line using the scan tool, M6991865 dummy resistor and MB991866 resistor harness.
1. Release the clock spring connector (2-pin) C-85.
2. Connect the dummy resistor (MB991865) to the resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION: Do not directly insert a probe or other devices at the front of the connector to avoid a possible decrease in the contact pressure.
3. Insert the resistor harness (MB991866) behind the harness side connector C-85.
4. Connect the negative (-) battery terminal.
5. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory. Then check the diagnostic trouble code again.
Q: Is any of code number 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
1. Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged, and the terminal for deformation.
2. Visually check the case for damaged.
Q: Is any malfunction found on the clock spring?
YES: Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the driver's side air bag module. Then go to Step 5.
Connector - C-85:
STEP 4. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-72 and clock spring connector C-85. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the DTC.
Q: Is any of DTC 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).