DTC 53
DTC SET CONDITIONSIf the torque converter clutch remains engaged for a continuous period of ten seconds when the PCM is attempting to disengage the torque converter clutch, it is judged that the torque converter clutch is stuck on and diagnostic trouble code number "53" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Took MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph).(Gear range: 3rd gear)
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
- The display should be "-300 to -100 r/min" or "100 to 300 r/min" when the accelerator pedal is released (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve. An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is operated.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
STEP 3. Using scan tool M8991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.(Second check)
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph).(Gear range: 3rd gear)
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
- The display should be "-300 to -100 r/min" or "100 to 300 r/min. when the accelerator pedal is released (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Replace the valve body.
1. Replace the valve body.
2. Carry out a test drive.
3. Read in the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "53" is output?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Replace the PCM.
1. Replace the PCM.
2. Carry out a test drive.
3. Read in the A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code "53" is output?
YES: Replace the Torque Converter.
NO: The inspection is complete.