DTC 16
CIRCUIT OPERATIONRefer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle; Unit Overhaul; Transaxle.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output detects the voltage which corresponds to 200°C (392°F) or more than one second, there is an short circuit in the A/T fluid temperature sensor and diagnostic trouble code number "16" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
(The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool: MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M8991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158°F to 176°F)
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect connector C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should be between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should be between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB9915502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB9911502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158 to 176°F)
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 5. Check connectors C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> and C-61 <2.4L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> at PCM and B-40 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
STEP 6. Check the A/T fluid temperature sensor at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1. Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the sensor side.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 0°C (32°F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 100°C (212°F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 Ohms.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.
STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40.
1. Disconnect connector B-40 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.5 and 4.9 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it because of harness short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-61 <2.0L Engine> or C-63 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
STEP 8. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-54 <2.4L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness damage between solenoid valve assembly connector B-40 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-54 <2.0L Engine> or C-55 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.
NO: Repair it.