Pinpoint Test C: OSS Sensor
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST C: OSS SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the transaxle connector illustrations and solenoid body leadframe internal wiring diagram Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts.
NOTE: Output Shaft Speed (OSS) codes may be a result of a bad common power or ground shared between the Transmission Range (TR) sensor, OSS sensor and Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor.
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C1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Check to make sure the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A is fully seated, terminals are engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Have the items above been checked?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
CARRY OUT the checks. CLEAR the codes. RERUN the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) tests.
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C2 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS
- Connect the scan tool.
- Monitor the OSS sensor PIDs while test driving the vehicle.
- Is the OSS sensor signal present and consistent?
Yes
The condition that set the DTC is intermittent and is not currently present. CLEAR the DTCs. RERUN the OBD tests.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520A.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance for the OSS sensor circuit, between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A and the PCM transaxle harness C175T, harness using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520B.
- Measure the resistance for the OSS sensor circuit between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A and ground using the following chart.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to ground. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK THE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VPWR
- Check for voltage between the OSS sensor circuits and the transaxle vehicle harness C1520A using the following chart.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to voltage. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C6.
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C6 CHECK THE SOLENOID BODY FOR AN INTERNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor.
- Disconnect: OSS Sensor.
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal sensor power circuit between the main solenoid body leadframe connector pin 18, leadframe side and the OSS sensor connector pin 4, leadframe side.
- Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal sensor signal circuit between the main solenoid body leadframe connector pin 19, leadframe side and the OSS sensor connector pin 3, leadframe side.
- Measure the resistance of the solenoid body internal sensor ground circuit between the main solenoid body leadframe connector pin 20, leadframe side and the OSS sensor connector pin 1, leadframe side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid body leadframe. REFER to Solenoid Body Leadframe Solenoid Body Leadframe. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE OSS SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Connect: PCM C175T.
- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage on the solenoid body leadframe between OSS sensor connector pins 1 and 4.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new speed sensor. REFER to Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor.
TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition is still present, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Service and Repair.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Service and Repair.
CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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