FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor ring (part of the wheel bearing and hub assembly)
- Wheel speed sensors
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
C1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear the ABS module DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Retrieve and record the ABS module DTCs.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?

Yes
For DTC C1145 or C1155, if the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to C2.

For DTC C1165 or C1175, or if the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to C4.

No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If any other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

-------------------------------------------------
C2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

NOTE: The front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located behind the wheel well splash shields. The rear wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located under the rear seat cushion.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Select the correct system polarity on the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester and turn the power switch to the ON position.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C6.

-------------------------------------------------
C3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ROTUNDA ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER

- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Jacking and Lifting Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Rotunda Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green, but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel speed sensor tone ring and INSTALL new if necessary. If the tone ring is OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

NOTICE: No measurements should be taken with the wheel speed sensor connected. Damage to the wheel speed sensor results.

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

NOTE: The degas bottle may need to be positioned aside to access the ABS module connector.

NOTE: The front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located behind the wheel well splash shields. The rear wheel speed sensor electrical connectors are located under the rear seat cushion.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C5.

-------------------------------------------------
C5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-33, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-45, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-46, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-43, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-42, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-36, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-37, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS

- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between:
- RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between:
- LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between:
- RR wheel speed sensor C426-3, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between:
- LR wheel speed sensor C440-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
C8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between:
- RF wheel speed sensor C160-1, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side and RF wheel speed sensor C160-2, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.




- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between:
- LF wheel speed sensor C150-1, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side and LF wheel speed sensor C150-2, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.




- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between:
- RR wheel speed sensor C426-3, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side and RR wheel speed sensor C426-1, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.




- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between:
- LR wheel speed sensor C440-3, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side and LR wheel speed sensor C440-1, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front, Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, All Wheel Drive (AWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear, Front Wheel Drive (FWD) Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to C9.

-------------------------------------------------
C9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------