FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1701, C1704 And C1707




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1701, C1704 And C1707

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM. When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects an open in the parking aid sensor circuits or the parking aid sensor input signal is shorted to ground.

The attenuation time for the rear parking aid sensors is the time required for a sensor to detect the distance to an object expressed in milliseconds (ms).

- DTC C1701 (Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
- DTC C1704 (Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.
- DTC C1707 (Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault ) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear center parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Dirty or obstructed parking aid sensor
- Parking aid sensor
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM


PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704 AND C1707

-------------------------------------------------
D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TESTS

- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704 or C1707 recorded?

Yes
DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid - DTC Charts

No
GO to D2.

-------------------------------------------------
D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that can activate the parking aid system.

- Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water.
- Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to Azimuth System Check Azimuth System Check.
- Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to Elevation System Check Elevation System Check.
- Does the parking aid system pass both system checks?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D3.

-------------------------------------------------
D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs

- Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PAM DataLogger.
- With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (8.4 ft) on a correctly functioning sensor.
- Does the PID read 255 cm (8.4 ft)?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
GO to D5.

-------------------------------------------------
D4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs

- Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs.
- Do the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16 ms?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D5.

-------------------------------------------------
D5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS

- Install a new sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
The cause of the concern was an inoperative parking aid sensor. The system is now operating correctly.

-------------------------------------------------
D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------