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Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702 And C1705




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702 And C1705

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM. When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to voltage on the parking aid sensor signal circuit.

- DTC C1699 (Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage.
- DTC C1702 (Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the right rear parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage.
- DTC C1705 (Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the left rear center parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM


PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1699, C1702 AND C1705

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TESTS

- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
For DTC C1699, C1702 or C1705 GO to C3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid - DTC Charts

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C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4011 or C4228.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:









- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS

- Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to C5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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