Pinpoint Test O: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test O: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver second row C-pillar and passenger front door side impact sensor and circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- Faulted passenger front door side impact sensor
If a fault is detected, the RCM stores DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (fault status :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0092:11 and B0096:11.
A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0092:93 and B0096:93.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver (C-pillar) side impact sensor
- Passenger front door side impact sensor
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST O: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 AND B0096:93
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
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O1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to O2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to O6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to O8.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to O11.
For any other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to O15.
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O2 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0092:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O16.
No
GO to O3.
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O3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0096:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O16.
No
GO to O4.
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O4 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
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O5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between passenger front door side impact sensor:
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to O14.
No
REPAIR circuits VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
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O6 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
No
GO to O7.
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O7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger front door side impact sensor C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
No
GO to O14.
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O8 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3248 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0092:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to O9.
No
Fault corrected. GO to O16.
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O9 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3248, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to O10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
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O10 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3248-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3248-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0092:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to O14.
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O11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to passenger front door side impact sensor and inspect C644 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to O12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to O16.
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O12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger front door side impact sensor C644, harness side using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to O13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to O16.
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O13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger front door side impact sensor C644-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C644-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0096:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to O14.
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O14 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to O16.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to O15.
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O15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3248 and/or Passenger Front Door Side Impact Sensor C644.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to O2.
For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to O6.
For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to O8.
For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to O11.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to O16.
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O16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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