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Pinpoint Test K: The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally/Recline - Passenger




Seats

Pinpoint Test K: The Power Seat Does Not Move Horizontally/Recline - Fusion/Milan, Passenger

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The passenger seat control switch is supplied voltage and ground. When the passenger seat control switch is activated, voltage and ground is supplied to the seat track motor to move the seat to the desired position. The seat track motor moves the seat cushion horizontally (forward/rearward). If a new motor on the seat track needs to be installed, it is necessary to install an entire seat track assembly. There is an additional motor in the seat recliner mechanism to move the seat backrest forward and rearward.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Seat track


PINPOINT TEST K: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT MOVE HORIZONTALLY/RECLINE - FUSION/MILAN, PASSENGER

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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K1 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Operate the passenger power seat forward and rearward.
- Does the seat move horizontally?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
GO to K2.

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K2 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C313.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Horizontal Motor C332.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat motor C332-1, circuit CPS38 (GN/BU), harness side and C332-2, circuit CPS33 (WH), harness side, while operating the seat control switch horizontal adjust forward and rearward.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the seat control switch is toggled in both directions and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat track assembly. REFER to Seat Track Seat Track. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
GO to K3.

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K3 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C330.
- Measure the resistance between:
- passenger seat control switch C330-4, circuit CPS33 (WH), harness side and passenger seat horizontal motor C332-2, circuit CPS33 (WH), harness side.
- passenger seat control switch C330-4, circuit CPS33 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the passenger seat horizontal motor and the passenger seat control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat control switch and ground?

Yes
GO to K4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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K4 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:
- passenger seat control switch C330-9, circuit CPS38 (GN/BU), harness side and passenger seat horizontal motor C332-1, circuit CPS38 (GN/BU), harness side.
- passenger seat control switch C330-9, circuit CPS38 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the passenger seat horizontal motor and the passenger seat control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat control switch and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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K5 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE PASSENGER SEAT RECLINER MOTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C313.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Recliner Motor C3189.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat recliner motor C3189-1, circuit CPS39 (GY/YE), harness side and C3189-5, circuit CPS40 (VT/GY), harness side, while operating the seat control switch recline adjust forward and rearward.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the seat control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat recliner motor. REFER to Seat Recliner Motor Seat Recliner Motor. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
GO to K6.

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K6 CHECK RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Control Switch C330.
- Measure the resistance between:
- passenger seat control switch C330-11, circuit CPS39 (GY/YE), harness side and passenger seat recliner motor C3189-1, circuit CPS39 (GY/YE), harness side.
- passenger seat control switch C330-11, circuit CPS39 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the passenger seat recliner motor and the passenger seat control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the passenger seat control switch and ground?

Yes
GO to K7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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K7 CHECK RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between:
- passenger seat control switch C330-8, circuit CPS40 (VT/GY) harness side, and passenger seat recliner motor C3189-5, circuit CPS40 (VT/GY), harness side.
- passenger seat control switch C330-8, circuit CPS40 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the passenger seat recliner motor and the passenger seat control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the seat control switch and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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