Pinpoint Test X: DTC P0B10:00 Or P0B12:00
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test X: DTC P0B10:00 or P0B12:00
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) measures current flow through the contactors using current sensors mounted within the Bussed Electrical Center (BEC). The BPSM uses a 5-volt reference to the current sensors and measures the return voltage. This return voltage is translated into current flow by the BPSM.
- P0B10:00 (Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor B Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information) - Fault is set when the reference voltage is below 0.25 volt.
- P0B12:00 (Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor B Circuit Intermittent/Erratic: No Sub Type Information) - Fault is set when the reference voltage is outside of the normal 0.25-4.75 volt range.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- High-voltage BEC
- BPSM
- High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB)
PINPOINT TEST X: DTC P0B10:00 OR P0B12:00
WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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X1 RETRIEVE ALL BECM DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- Is DTC P0B10:00 present?
Yes
GO to X2.
No
GO to X4.
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X2 MEASURE VOLTAGE AT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR
WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Remove the high-voltage BEC cover. Refer to the exploded view in Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: High-voltage BEC C4236E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between high-voltage BEC C4236E-B, circuit J2-B12, harness side and high-voltage BEC C4236E-C, circuit J2-B1, harness side.
- Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Yes
GO to X4.
No
GO to X3.
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X3 CHECK CURRENT SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Disconnect: BPSM C4238B.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC C4236E-B, circuit J2-B12, harness side and BPSM C4238B-12, circuit J2-B12, harness side; and between high-voltage BEC C4236E-C, circuit J2-B1, harness side and BPSM C4238B-1, circuit J2-B1, harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new BPSM. REFER to Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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X4 MEASURE VOLTAGE AT BPSM CONNECTOR
WARNING: Always inspect gloves before each use to prevent high-voltage shock. High-voltage insulated safety gloves with a leather outer glove are required to service some components of this vehicle where specified in the service procedures. All high-voltage insulated safety gloves must meet or exceed ANSI/ASTM class 00. Refer to Rubber Insulating Gloves Testing Rubber Insulating Gloves Testing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- If not previously removed, remove the high-voltage BEC cover. Refer to the exploded view in Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: High-voltage BEC C4236E (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the voltage between BPSM C4238B-24, circuit J2-B24, harness side and ground by back-probing the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) connector.
- Is the voltage between 2.25 and 2.75 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new BPSM. REFER to Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to X5.
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X5 CHECK CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BPSM C4238B.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC C4236E-A, circuit J2-B24, harness side and BPSM C4238B-24, circuit J2-B24, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new high-voltage BEC. REFER to High-Voltage Bussed Electrical Center Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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