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Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0A7E:00




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0A7E:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

With the ignition in the ON position and the engine running or OFF, the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) monitors and maintains the High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) temperature within a specific range. The HVTB has an external fan that circulates air within the HVTB so a specific temperature range is maintained. A thermistor is mounted to the inlet air duct which monitors inlet air temperature along with 5 thermistors inside the HVTB which all monitor HVTB temperature. The ideal HVTB temperature is 25°C (77°F) with a desired range of 20°C (68°F) to 30°C (86°F). The BECM will shut the vehicle down and the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator will illuminate when the fault condition is present.

- DTC P0A7E:00 (Hybrid Battery Pack Over Temperature: No Sub Type Information) - Fault sets if the HVTB temperature exceeds 60°C (140°F).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- HVTB fan
- HVTB inlet air duct
- BECM


PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0A7E:00

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C1 CHECK BECM DTCs

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- Is DTC P0A81:00 or P0A82:00 retrieved?

Yes
For DTC P0A81:00, GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTC P0A81:00

For DTC P0A82:00, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTC P0A82:00

No
GO to C2.

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C2 VERIFY THE HVTB FAN IS OPERATIONAL

- Carry out the self-test of the BECM while noting the HVTB cooling fan operation.
- Did the HVTB cooling fan operate during self-test?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: DTC P0A81:00

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C3 VERIFY THE VEHICLE INLET AND OUTLET AIR DUCTS ARE CLEAR

- Ignition OFF.
- Open the trunk and fold down the rear seat back to gain access to the HVTB.
- Check the outlet air duct in the trunk on the side of the battery and air inlet duct at the bottom of the battery in the passenger compartment for any debris or obstruction.
- Are the inlet and outlet air ducts free of debris or obstructions?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REMOVE the debris or obstruction from air inlet or outlet duct. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK THE HVTB FAN OPERATION

- Start the engine.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - BECM.
- Monitor the BECM PIDs Fan Speed Demanded (FAN_DEM) and Fan Speed Indicated (FAN_IND).
- Using the output state control FAN_DEM, set the fan speed to 3,000 rpm.
- Monitor the PID FAN_IND.
- Does the PID FAN_IND read between 2,400 and 3,150?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
INSTALL a new HVTB cooling fan. REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery Cooling Fan Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK BECM PID HYBRID BATTERY TEMPERATURE (BATT_TEMP)

- Drive the vehicle while monitoring the BECM PIDs FAN_IND and BATT_TEMP.
- When PID BATT_TEMP reaches 35°C (95°F) monitor PID FAN_IND.
- Does PID FAN_IND read at least 1,500 rpm?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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