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Pinpoint Test AL: DTC P0AFC:67




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test AL: DTC P0AFC:67

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

During normal vehicle operation the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) and Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) communicate with each other providing information each module needs to properly monitor and control the high-voltage system. This communication is done over a dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN). If the BECM senses a fault with leakage and/or contactor monitoring, BECM functions do not operate correctly, the powertrain malfunction (wrench) warning indicator illuminates and the DTC is set.

- P0AFC:67 (Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module: Signal Incorrect After Event) - Fault sets if a BECM leakage and/or contactor monitoring fault is present and BECM functions do not operate as commanded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- BECM
- BPSM
- High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB)


PINPOINT TEST AL: DTC P0AFC:67

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Always inspect gloves before each use to prevent high-voltage shock. High-voltage insulated safety gloves with a leather outer glove are required to service some components of this vehicle where specified in the service procedures. All high-voltage insulated safety gloves must meet or exceed ANSI/ASTM class 00. Refer to Rubber Insulating Gloves Testing Rubber Insulating Gloves Testing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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AL1 CHECK BPSM CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Remove the high-voltage Bussed Electrical Center (BEC) cover. Refer to the exploded view in Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: BPSM C4238B.
- Ignition ON.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the voltage between BPSM C4238B-47, circuit J1-A66, harness side and ground; and between BPSM C4238B-48, circuit J1-A65, harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AL2.

No
GO to AL8.

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AL2 CHECK BPSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance between BPSM C4238B-49, circuit J1-A70, harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AL3.

No
GO to AL8.

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AL3 CHECK DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Disconnect: BECM C4237B.
- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance between BPSM C4238B, harness side and BECM C4237B, harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AL4.

No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AL4 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance between BECM C4237B-2, circuit J1-A02, harness side and ground; and between BECM C4237B-18, circuit J1-A18, harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AL5.

No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AL5 MEASURE BPSM TERMINATION RESISTANCE

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Measure the resistance between BPSM C4238B pin 22 and pin 23, component side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to AL6.

No
INSTALL a new BPSM. REFER to Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AL6 MEASURE BECM TERMINATION RESISTANCE

- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237B pin 2 and pin 18, component side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to AL7.

No
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AL7 CHECK THE BPSM

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Install a new BPSM and the previously removed high-voltage BEC cover. Refer to Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: BECM C4237B.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- Is DTC P0AFC:67 retrieved?

Yes
GO to AL8.

No
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AL8 CHECK THE BECM

WARNING: Always wear high-voltage insulated safety gloves with leather outer gloves and a face shield when servicing the battery pack sensor module (BPSM) and never remove the high-voltage BPSM connector unless directed by a service procedure. High voltage is present at the BPSM at all times, even with service disconnect plug removal. Depowering the system will not remove voltage from the BPSM connector with the orange harness. Follow all service instructions. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new BECM. Refer to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: BPSM C4238B (if previously disconnected).
- Install the high-voltage BEC cover (if previously removed). Refer to Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: Service Disconnect Plug (if previously disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- Is DTC P0AFC:67 retrieved?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.

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