Pinpoint Test AB: DTC P1A15:11, P1A15:12 or P1A15:15
High-Voltage Traction Battery
Pinpoint Test AB: DTC P1A15:11, P1A15:12 or P1A15:15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors immediate shutdown inputs from the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM). When the TCM detects an input out of the expected range, the BECM will set this DTC.
- P1A15:11 (Immediate Shutdown Signal B: Circuit Short to Ground) - This DTC is set when the circuit is shorted to ground.
- P1A15:12 (Immediate Shutdown Signal B: Circuit Short to Battery) - This DTC is set when the circuit is shorted to battery. This DTC sets during vehicle shutdown and reports as a continuous memory (historical) DTC only.
- P1A15:15 (Immediate Shutdown Signal B: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - This DTC is set when the circuit is shorted to battery or open.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- BECM
- Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT)
PINPOINT TEST AB: DTCs P1A15:11, P1A15:12 OR P1A15:15
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AB1 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
- Disconnect: TCM C1458B.
- Measure the resistance of BECM C4237A-29, circuit CYB17 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AB2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB2 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BECM C4237A-29, circuit CYB17 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to AB3.
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AB3 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-29, circuit CYB17 (BU/GY), harness side and TCM C1458B-7, circuit CYB17 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
For DTC P1A15:11 and P1A15:12, GO to AB4.
For DTC P1A15A:15, GO to AB5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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AB4 RETRIEVE BECM DTCs
- Connect: BECM C4237A (leave TCM C1458B disconnected).
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- NOTE: When retrieving DTCs with TCM C1458AB disconnected, DTC P1A15:15 would normally be present.
- Is DTC P1A15:11 or P1A15:12 retrieved?
Yes
GO to AB6.
No
CARRY OUT self-test of the TCM and REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of TCM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved, INSTALL a new eCVT. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) Removal.
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AB5 RETRIEVE BECM DTCs
- Connect: BECM C4237A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between TCM C1458B-7, circuit CYB17 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- NOTE: When retrieving DTCs with TCM C1458AB-7 shorted to ground, DTC P1A15:11 would normally be present.
- Is DTC P1A15:15 retrieved?
Yes
GO to AB6.
No
CARRY OUT self-test of the TCM and REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of TCM DTCs.
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AB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Connect: TCM C1458B.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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