FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test AA: DTC P1A0A:11, P1A0A:12 or P1A0A:15




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test AA: DTC P1A0A:11, P1A0A:12 or P1A0A:15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) monitors immediate shutdown inputs from the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM). When the TCM detects an input out of the expected range, the BECM will set this DTC.

- P1A0A:11 (Immediate Shutdown Signal A: Circuit Short to Ground) - This DTC is set when the rapid shutdown circuit A is shorted to ground for 2 seconds or more.
- P1A0A:12 (Immediate Shutdown Signal A: Circuit Short to Battery) - This DTC is set when the rapid shutdown circuit is shorted to battery for 1 second or more. This DTC sets during vehicle shutdown and reports as a continuous memory (historical) DTC only.
- P1A0A:15 (Immediate Shutdown Signal A: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - This DTC is set when the circuit is shorted to battery or open for 2 seconds or more.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- BECM
- TCM


PINPOINT TEST AA: DTCs P1A0A:11, P1A0A:12 OR P1A0A:15

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
AA1 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BECM C4237A.
- Disconnect: TCM C1458A.
- Measure the resistance of BECM C4237A-15, circuit CYB16 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to AA2.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AA2 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO BATTERY

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BECM C4237A-15, circuit CYB16 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to AA3.

-------------------------------------------------
AA3 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between BECM C4237A-15, circuit CYB16 (BN/VT), harness side and TCM C1458A-6 circuit CYB16 (BN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For DTC P1A0A:11 and P1A0A:12, GO to AA4.

For DTC P1A0A:15, GO to AA5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
AA4 RETRIEVE BECM DTCs

- Connect: BECM C4237A (leave TCM C1458A disconnected).
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- NOTE: When retrieving DTCs with TCM C1458A disconnected, DTC P1A0A:15 would normally be present.
- Is DTC P1A0A:11 or P1A0A:12 retrieved?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
CARRY OUT self-test of the TCM and REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of TCM DTCs.

-------------------------------------------------
AA5 RETRIEVE BECM DTCs WHILE GROUNDING CIRCUIT

- Connect: BECM C4237A.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between TCM C1458A-6, circuit CYB16 (BN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs - BECM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - BECM.
- NOTE: When retrieving DTCs with TCM C1458A -6 shorted to ground, DTC P1A0A:11 would normally be present.
- Is DTC P1A0A:15 retrieved?

Yes
GO to AA6.

No
CARRY OUT self-test of the TCM and REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of TCM DTCs.

If no DTCs are retrieved, INSTALL a new Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT). REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - Electronically Controlled Continuously Variable Transmission (eCVT) Removal.

-------------------------------------------------
AA6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Connect: TCM C1458A.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------