Pinpoint Test G: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test G: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet door actuator, the HVAC module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) supplies voltage to the air inlet door actuator motor through the circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or through circuit CH208 (GN/OG). To rotate the air inlet door actuator in the reverse direction, the HVAC module - DATC reverses the voltage and ground circuits.
The air inlet door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module - DATC through circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and a 5-volt reference voltage on circuit LH111 (BN/WH). The HVAC module - DATC reads the voltage on the air inlet door actuator feedback circuit VH438 (GN/VT) to determine the air inlet door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator motor
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door
PINPOINT TEST G: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE
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G1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B1083:07, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new door actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. For DTC B1083:11, GO to G2.
For DTC B1083:12, GO to G3.
For DTC B1083:13, GO to G4.
For DTC B11F0:11, GO to G6.
For DTC B11F0:15, GO to G8.
No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to G13.
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G2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356a.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module - DATC C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module - DATC C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G5.
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G4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356a.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-6, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-5, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C2356a-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356a.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module - DATC C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G7 CHECK CIRCUITS RH111 (GY/BU) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and HVAC module C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and RH111 (GY/BU) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module - DATC C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G9.
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G9 CHECK CIRCUITS LH111 (BN/WH) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
NOTE: Due to limited connector accessibility, before carrying out this test step, visually inspect the wiring between the HVAC module and actuator for opens or shorts. If no damage is visually evident, proceed with the test.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C289.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module - DATC C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and LH111 (BN/WH) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G10 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-9, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G11.
No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G11 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-10, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G12.
No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G12 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356a-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and air inlet door actuator C289-8, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G13.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION
- Inspect the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to G14. Climate Control System
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION
NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Select any position except OFF
- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.
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