Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1A69:11 or 15
Climate Control System
Pinpoint Test C: DTC B1A69:11 or 15
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor is grounded through circuit RH111 (GY/BU). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor from the HVAC module through circuit LH111 (BN/WH). The HVAC module receives the humidity value through circuit VH413 (WH/BU).
- DTC B1A61:11 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground) - The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.
- DTC B1A61:15 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open) - The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- In-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor
- HVAC module
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC B1A69:11 OR 15
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C1 CHECK THE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature/Humidity Sensor C2247.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and C2247-5, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, GO to C7.
No
For DTC B1A69:15, GO to C2.
For DTC B1A69:11, GO to C5.
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C2 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module - DATC C2356b-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C3.
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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356b-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356a-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-5, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module - DATC C2356b.
- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and C2247-5, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH413 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module - DATC C2356b-20, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION
- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
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