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Pinpoint Test Y: DTCs C0061:28, 64; C0063:28, 64; U0151:87, 88 and U0452:29




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test Y: DTCs C0061:28, 64; C0063:28, 64; U0151:87, 88 and U0452:29

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The yaw rate sensor, lateral accelerometer and longitudinal accelerometer are contained in the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM measures vehicle yaw rate and lateral acceleration and then sends the information to the ABS module along the dedicated Controller Area Network (CAN) bus. This CAN bus is used only for communication between the RCM and the ABS module. The information sent to the ABS module is used to help determine if the AdvanceTrac(R) system needs to be activated.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM incorrectly mounted
- RCM
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST Y: DTCs C0061:28, 64; C0063:28, 64; U0151:87, 88 AND U0452:29

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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Y1 CHECK FOR AN HS-CAN CONCERN WITH THE RCM

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: The Network Test does not test the dedicated CAN communications between the ABS module and RCM.
- Using the scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?

Yes
GO to Y2.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the HS-CAN concern.

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Y2 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Gain access to the RCM and check the part number on the RCM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- Does the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to Y3.

No
INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. GO to Y13.

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Y3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Log Viewer .
- Retrieve and record the ABS module part number from Log Viewer and check the part number on the ABS module against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Does the part number retrieved from the ABS module match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?

Yes
GO to Y4.

No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to Y13.

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Y4 CHECK THE RCM CONDITION AND INSTALLATION

- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect the RCM for cracks in the case, broken anchor tabs, broken electrical connector and correct installation. Refer to Removal and Installation, Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and undamaged?

Yes
GO to Y5.

No
REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. GO to Y13.

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Y5 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: RCM C310B .
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the RCM C310B, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition key. REPEAT the self-test. GO to Y13.

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Y6 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to Y13.

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Y7 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side and ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y8.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to Y13.

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Y8 CHECK THE DEDICATED CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). GO to Y13.

No
GO to Y9.

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Y9 CHECK RCM TERMINATING RESISTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: RCM C310B .
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA23 (BU/WH), harness side and C135-19, circuit VCA24 (GN/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?

Yes
GO to Y10.

No
GO to Y11.

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Y10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Do any of the DTCs listed in Normal Operation return?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. GO to Y13.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. GO to Y13.

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Y11 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs can be set.

- If previously directed to repower the SRS, depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Removal and Installation in Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair.
- inspect ABS module C135 for dirt, corrosion, water intrusion, pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Were DTCs U0028:08 and/or U0028:88 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. GO to Y13.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to Y12.

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Y12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect RCM C310B and ABS module C135:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s) .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Are any RCM DTCs retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in Supplemental Restraint System Testing and Inspection.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to Y13.

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Y13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL RCM AND ABS MODULE DTCs

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module .
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand from the RCM or ABS module during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the appropriate DTC Chart and/or Supplemental Restraint System Testing and Inspection for pinpoint test direction.

No
CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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