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Pinpoint Test X: DTCs C101C:01 and 71




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test X: DTCs C101C:01 and 71

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the combustion engine is not running, the electric vacuum pump is utilized to maintain a vacuum inside the brake booster. The ABS module controls the electric vacuum pump through the use of a mechanical relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and a solid state relay located in the auxiliary relay box. The mechanical relay provides power to the solid state relay. The solid state relay provides power to the electric vacuum pump motor. When the ignition is in the RUN position, the ABS module closes the mechanical relay. After the vehicle is started (the ready indicator is illuminated), the ABS module activates the solid state relay as necessary to maintain a vacuum inside the brake booster.

Fused battery voltage is provided to the mechanical relay from the BJB. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module grounds the output side of the mechanical relay solenoid. This closes the mechanical relay and send voltage to the solid state relay. When it is necessary to build vacuum in the brake booster, the ABS module grounds the solid state relay along circuit. The solid state relay then sends voltage to the vacuum pump and BJB fuse 37. The voltage passes through BJB fuse 37 (5A) and is delivered to the ABS module along circuit. The ABS module uses this voltage input to monitor the vacuum pump.

The logic internal to the solid state relay provides circuit protection for the vacuum pump circuit. If a short to ground on circuit is detected, the relay stops applying power until the short has been repaired.

If a vacuum pump DTC is set, the red brake warning indicator illuminates and the combustion engine runs to supply vacuum to the brake booster.

- DTC C101C:01 (Brake Vacuum Pump: General Electrical Failure) - If the ABS module detects a short to ground, an open or high resistance on circuits CBB37 (WH), CCB29 (WH/VT) and CCB30 (GY/VT), or an open or high resistance , this DTC sets.
- DTC C101C:71 (Brake Vacuum Pump: Actuator Stuck) - If the ABS module detects that vacuum in the brake booster is increasing when the vacuum pump is commanded off and the combustion engine is not running, this DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuses
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Electric vacuum pump solid state relay
- Electric vacuum pump solid mechanical relay
- Electric vacuum pump
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST X: DTCs C101C:01 AND 71

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X1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:

- C135-15
- C135-20
- C135-35
- C1119-1
- C1119-2
- Vacuum pump solid state relay cavities
- Vacuum pump mechanical relay cavities
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number




- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

- Connect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Mechanical Relay .
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C101C:01 or C101C:71 present?

Yes
If DTC C101C:01 is present, GO to X5.

If DTC C101C:71 is present, GO to X3.

No
For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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X3 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay socket 86, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum pump solid state relay.

No
GO to X4.

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X4 ISOLATE THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay socket 86, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X24.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X5 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MOTOR

- Ignition ON.
- Is the vacuum pump running all the time?

Yes
GO to X6.

No
GO to X11.

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X6 ISOLATE THE SOLID STATE RELAY

- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Is the vacuum pump running all the time?

Yes
GO to X9.

No
GO to X7.

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X7 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 86, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new solid state relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to X8.

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X8 ISOLATE THE ABS MODULE

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 86, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT) and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X24.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X9 ISOLATE THE VACUUM PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 37 (5A) .
- Is the pump running all the time?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB29 (WH/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to X10.

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X10 CHECK THE ABS MODULE PUMP MOTOR MONITOR CIRCUIT

- Connect: BJB Fuse 37 (5A) .
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Is the pump running all the time?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CBB37 (WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to X24.

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X11 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Measure the resistance between vacuum pump motor C1119-2, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X12.

No
REPAIR circuit GD121 (BK/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X12 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Connect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- vacuum pump mechanical relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD).
- vacuum pump mechanical relay cavity 2, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD).




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to X13.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 7 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB07 (WH/RD).

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X13 ISOLATE THE VACUUM PUMP MECHANICAL RELAY

- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Install a fused jumper wire between vacuum pump mechanical relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD) and cavity 5, circuit CBB07 (GN/BU).




- Using the scan tool, toggle the vacuum pump (VAC_PMP) active command on.
- Does the pump motor run?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to X14.

No
GO to X16.

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X14 CHECK THE MECHANICAL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-35, circuit CBB30 (GY/BK), harness side and vacuum pump mechanical relay socket 1, circuit CBB30 (GY/BK).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X15.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB30 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X15 CHECK THE MECHANICAL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-35, circuit CBB30 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new vacuum pump mechanical relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB30 (GY/BK). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X16 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Solid State Relay .
- Measure the voltage between vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 30, circuit CBB07 (GN/BU) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to X17.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB07 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X17 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 86, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT), and ABS module C135-15, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X18.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X18 CHECK THE SOLID STATE RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-15, circuit CCB30 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X19.

No
REPAIR circuit CCB30 (GY/VT). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X19 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 37 (5A) .
- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 87, circuit CBB29 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X20.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB29 (WH/VT). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X20 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP SOLID STATE RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between the vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 87, circuit CBB29 (WH/VT) and:
- vacuum pump motor C1119-1, circuit CBB29 (WH/VT), harness side.
- BJB fuse 37 (5A), circuit CBB29 (WH/VT), input side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X21.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB29 (WH/VT). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X21 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 37 (5A), circuit CBB37 (WH), input side and ABS module C135-20, circuit CBB37 (WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to X22.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB37 (WH). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X22 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-20, circuit CBB37 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X23.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB37 (WH). CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

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X23 CHECK THE VACUUM PUMP OPERATION

- Connect: Vacuum Pump Motor C1119 .
- Connect: Vacuum Pump Motor Solid State Relay .
- Install a fused jumper wire between vacuum pump mechanical relay cavity 3, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD) and cavity 5, circuit CBB07 (GN/BU).




- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between ABS module C135-15, circuit CBB30 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.




- Does the pump run when the jumper wire is connected to ground?

Yes
REMOVE both fused jumper wires. GO to X24.

No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire from the ABS module connector. GO to X25.

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X24 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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X25 ISOLATE THE VACUUM PUMP MOTOR

- Disconnect: Vacuum Pump Motor Solid State Relay .
- NOTE: The fused jumper wire on the mechanical relay should still be installed from the previous step.
- Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire between vacuum pump solid state relay cavity 30, circuit CCB29 (WH/VT) and cavity 87, circuit CBB07 (GN/BU).




- Does the pump run when the jumper wire is connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new solid state relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new vacuum pump. REFER to Brake Vacuum Pump in Power Brake Actuation Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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