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Pinpoint Test V: DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 and C1012:01




Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 and C1012:01

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are located within the brake pedal feel simulator, which is attached to the brake pedal assembly. The ABS module applies a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) ground signal to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve to increase the resistance felt when the driver applies the brake pedal. The ABS module uses input from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve pressure sensor to verify that the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve is functioning properly. If the ABS module detects a fault with a brake system component that would adversely affect brake-by-wire operation, the module removes power from the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid, relieving simulator fluid pressure.

The ABS module provides power to the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid.

The ABS module provides the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor a 5-volt reference voltage. The brake pedal feel simulator provides a signal voltage proportional to the fluid pressure in the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off device to the ABS module. The ABS module provides a signal return for brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor.

Both the brake pedal feel simulator cut-off solenoid valve and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor are internal to the brake pedal feel simulator and cannot be serviced separately. If a new brake pedal feel simulator is needed, a new brake pedal assembly must be installed.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor
- Brake pedal feel simulator valve solenoid
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST V: DTCs C1011:1C, 1F, 67 AND C1012:01

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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V1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Pressure Sensor C2405 .
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406 .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:

- C135-5
- C135-40
- C135-41
- C2405-1
- C2405-2
- C2405-3
- C2406-1
- C2406-2




- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?

Yes
GO to V2.

No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST

- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C1011:1C, 1F, 67 or C1012:01 present?

Yes
If DTC C1011:1C, 1F, or 67 is present, GO to V3. If DTC C1012:01 is present, GO to V8.

No
For all other ABS module DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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V3 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V4.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V4 CHECK THE BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V5 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to V6.

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V6 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Measure the resistance between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405 pins, harness side, as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V7 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off pressure sensor C2405-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake pedal and bracket assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket - Hybrid in Hydraulic Brake Actuation Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to V12.

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V8 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pedal Feel Simulator Cut-Off Valve Solenoid C2406 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BU/OG), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes

GO to V9.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V9 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406, harness side as indicated in the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V10.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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V10 CHECK THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-1, circuit CCB31 (BU/OG), harness side.
- brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406-2, circuit CCB32 (GN/VT), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to V11.

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V11 ISOLATE THE BRAKE PEDAL FEEL SIMULATOR CUT-OFF VALVE SOLENOID

- Measure the resistance between brake pedal feel simulator cut-off valve solenoid C2406 pin-1 and pin-2, component side.
- Is the resistance between 18 and 20 ohms?

Yes

GO to V12.

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal assembly. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket in Hydraulic Brake Actuation Service and Repair.

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V12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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