Pinpoint Test T: DTCs C0048:11, 12, 64; C1108:11, 12 and 1C
Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid
Pinpoint Test T: DTCs C0048:11, 12, 64; C1108:11, 12 and 1C
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The booster travel sensor provides the ABS module with an analog signal indicating the position of the diaphragm inside the brake booster. The ABS module supplies a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor and ground. The ABS module receives a varying voltage proportional to the position of the diaphragm inside the brake booster. The ABS module monitors the brake booster travel sensor circuits for circuit faults. The ABS module compares the brake booster travel sensor signal with other brake system inputs to verify that the brake booster travel sensor signal is accurate. If a brake booster travel sensor circuit or signal fault is detected, the red brake warning indicator illuminates.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Booster travel sensor
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST T: DTCs C0048:11, 12, 64; C1108:11, 12 and 1C
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
-------------------------------------------------
T1 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Disconnect: Brake Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
- Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
- C135-26
- C135-27
- C135-38
- C149-1
- C149-2
- C149-3
- Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Is each terminal free of corrosion, pushed-out pins or spread terminals?
Yes
GO to T2.
No
REPAIR the affected terminal(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
T2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC C0048:11, 12 or 64 present?
Yes
If DTC C0048:11 is present, GO to T3. If DTC C0048:12 is present, GO to T4. If only DTC C0048:64 is present, GO to T5.
No
If DTC C1108:11 is present, GO to T8. If DTC C1108:12 is present, GO to T7. If only DTC C1108:1C is present, GO to T10. For all other DTCs, REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart
-------------------------------------------------
T3 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between brake booster travel sensor C149-3, circuit VCB34 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to T5.
No
REPAIR circuit VCB34 (WH/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
T4 CHECK THE SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake booster travel sensor C149-3, circuit VCB34 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VCB34 (WH/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to T5.
-------------------------------------------------
T5 CHECK ALL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between brake booster travel sensor C149 pins, harness side, as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to T6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
T6 CHECK ALL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135, harness side and brake booster travel sensor C149, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
If only DTC C0048:64 was retrieved from the self-test, INSPECT the installation of the sensor. CORRECT the installation as necessary.
If the sensor is correctly installed, INSTALL a new brake booster travel sensor. REFER to Booster Travel Sensor in Power Brake Actuation Service and Repair. For DTCs C0048:11 and C0048:12, GO to T9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
T7 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the brake booster travel sensor C149-1, circuit CCB33 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCB33 (GY/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to T9.
-------------------------------------------------
T8 CHECK THE SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Measure the resistance between the brake booster travel sensor C149-1, circuit CCB33 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to T9.
No
REPAIR circuit CCB33 (GY/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
T9 CHECK THE BOOSTER TRAVEL SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Inspect the installation of the booster travel sensor to the brake booster. Verify the booster travel is securely attached to the booster and that the booster and booster travel sensor are free of damage.
- Is the booster travel sensor installed correctly and are the sensor and booster free of any damage?
Yes
GO to T10.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster travel sensor and/or brake booster as necessary. REFER to Booster Travel Sensor Service and Repair and/or Brake Booster in Power Brake Actuation Service and Repair.
-------------------------------------------------
T10 CHECK THE BOOSTER TRAVEL SENSOR (BRKBST_MEMB) PID
- Connect: Booster Travel Sensor C149 .
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module .
- Monitor the BRKBST_MEMB PID while applying and releasing the brake pedal.
- Does the PID value increase when the brake pedal is pressed and decrease when the brake pedal is released?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. If any of the DTCs identified in the normal operation of this pinpoint test return, GO to T11.
No
INSTALL a new brake booster travel sensor. REFER to Booster Travel Sensor in Power Brake Actuation Service and Repair.
-------------------------------------------------
T11 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135 .
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- spread terminals
- Connect: ABS Module C135 .
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module - Hybrid Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------