Pinpoint Test Z: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test Z: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 and B00D5:13
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) briefly activates the Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) indicator (prove-out) to verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator.
The RCM monitors the PAD indicator circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted PAD indicator
If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B00D5:11 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground) - When the RCM senses a short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B00D5:12 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery) - When the RCM senses a short to voltage on the PAD indicator circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- DTC B00D5:13 (Restraint System Passenger Disable Indicator: Circuit Open) - When the RCM senses an open circuit on the PAD indicator, a fault will be indicated. An open ignition circuit to the PAD indicator can set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST Z: DTCs B00D5:11, B00D5:12 AND B00D5:13
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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Z1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11 or B00D5:13, GO to Z2.
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to Z7.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to Z10.
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Z2 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286 (Fusion and Milan).
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ).
- For Fusion or Milan, measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-1, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- For MKZ, measure the resistance between Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) C2402-10, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Z4.
No
GO to Z3.
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Z3 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 22, component side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Z11.
No
GO to Z9.
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Z4 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- For Fusion or Milan, measure resistance between PAD indicator C2286-1, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and RCM C310A-22, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side.
- For MKZ, measure the resistance between FCIM C2402-10, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and RCM C310A-22, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to Z5.
No
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Z11.
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Z5 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUIT AT THE PAD INDICATOR FOR VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- For Fusion or Milan, measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-2, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- For MKZ, measure the voltage between FCIM C2402-9, circuit CBP46 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to Z6.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 46 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBP46 (WH/BU).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number GO to Z11. Diagrams By Number
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Z6 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2286 (Fusion and Milan).
- Connect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ).
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C310A-22, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Ignition ON.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Does the PAD indicator illuminate?
Yes
GO to Z9.
No
For Fusion or Milan, INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair. GO to Z11.
For MKZ, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Installation and Removal procedure in Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. GO to Z11.
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Z7 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286 (Fusion and Milan).
- Disconnect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- For Fusion or Milan, measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-1, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- For MKZ, measure the voltage between FCIM C2402-10, circuit CR116 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR116 (GN/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Z11.
No
GO to Z8.
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Z8 CHECK THE RCM
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the PAD indicator disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00D5:12 to B00D5:13?
Yes
For Fusion or Milan, INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair. GO to Z11.
For MKZ, INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to Installation and Removal procedure in Information and Entertainment Systems Service and Repair. GO to Z11.
No
GO to Z9.
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Z9 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2286 (Fusion and Milan) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: FCIM C2402 (MKZ) (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to Z11.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to Z10.
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Z10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the PAD indicator C2286 (Fusion and Milan) or FCIM C2402 (MKZ):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B00D5:11, B00D5:12 or B00D5:13 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00D5:11 or B00D5:13, GO to Z2.
For DTC B00D5:12, GO to Z7.
No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open, short to ground or short to voltage on circuit CR116 (GN/WH). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to Z11.
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Z11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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