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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 and B0004:1A




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 and B0004:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver knee bolster air bag module and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver knee bolster air bag module

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 or B0004:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Driver knee bolster air bag module
- RCM










This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver knee bolster air bag module
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 AND B0004:1A

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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D1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:11, B0004:12, B0004:13 or B0004:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to D2.

For DTC B0004:11, GO to D8.

For DTC B0004:12, GO to D10.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only.

For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to D13.

For DTC B0004:11, GO to D14.

For DTC B0004:12, GO to D15.

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D2 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_02_R PID
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST

- While monitoring the DEPLOY_02_R PID, carry out the harness test of the driver knee bolster air bag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to D4.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to D6.

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D4 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee bolster air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:1A to B0004:13?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D5.

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D5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver knee bolster air bag module C2303-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and C2303-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REPAIR circuits CR139 (VT/WH) and RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

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D6 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and driver knee bolster air bag module C2303, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

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D7 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver knee bolster air bag module C2303-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and C2303-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee bolster air bag module circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:13 to B0004:1A?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D12.

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D8 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver knee bolster air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0004:11 to B0004:13?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
GO to D9.

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D9 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver knee bolster air bag module:
- C2303-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- C2303-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

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D10 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver knee bolster air bag module:
- C2303-1, circuit CR139 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.
- C2303-2, circuit RR139 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR139 (VT/WH) or RR139 (YE).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

No
GO to D12.

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D11 CONFIRM THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver knee bolster air bag module electrical connector (if previously installed).
- Connect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver knee bolster air bag module. REFER to Knee Air Bag Module Knee Air Bag Module. GO to D17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to D13.

For DTC B0004:11, GO to D14.

For DTC B0004:12, GO to D15.

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D12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver knee bolster air bag module electrical connector (if previously installed).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to D17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B0004:13 or B0004:1A, GO to D13.

For DTC B0004:11, GO to D14.

For DTC B0004:12, GO to D15.

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D13 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_02_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_02_R PID
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors), and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to D16.

No
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

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D14 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT

- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to D16.

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D15 CHECK THE DRIVER KNEE BOLSTER DEPLOYMENT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Knee Bolster Air Bag Module C2303.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0004:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to D16.

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D16 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTORS

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver knee bolster air bag module C2303 (if not previously disconnected).
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to D17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to D17.

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D17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM).
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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