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Pinpoint Test E: The High Beam(s) Are Always On




Headlamps

Pinpoint Test E: The High Beam(s) Are Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage signal to the multifunction switch for the high beam and flash-to-pass requests. When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for flash-to-pass or high beams (when the low beams are on), the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB), which routes voltage to the headlamps.

NOTE: For Milan headlamps, if the SJB high beam output circuit is supplied voltage when the headlamps are not on, the headlamps do not illuminate. The SJB high beam output circuit only supplies voltage to activate the high beam shutters within the headlamp assemblies. The low beams must be on for light to illuminate from the headlamps.

- DTC B1510 (Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the flash-to-pass request input circuit is short to ground.
- DTC B2A23 (High Beam Input Circuit Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the high beam request input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST E: THE HIGH BEAM(S) ARE ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK FOR DTC B1510 OR DTC B2A23

- Review the DTCs retrieved from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1510 or DTC B2A23 present?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
For Fusion or MKZ, GO to E4.

For Milan, GO to E5.

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E2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM AND FLASH-TO-PASS REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E4 CHECK THE SJB HIGH BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (FUSION OR MKZ)

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the high beams continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E6.

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E5 CHECK THE SJB HIGH BEAM OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (MILAN)

NOTE: If only an individual high beam is always on, install a new headlamp assembly. Refer to Headlamp Assembly Service and Repair.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LH or RH Headlamp.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1021-7, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1041-7, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to E6.

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E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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