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Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1095




Anti-Lock Control - Non-Hybrid

Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1095

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the hydraulic pump motor is in a range between 10 and 16 volts. Fused battery voltage for the hydraulic pump is supplied to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB). Ground for the hydraulic pump is provided through the ABS module.

- DTC C1095 (ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure) - If the ABS module detects an open circuit, a short to voltage or ground or a defective internal power transistor during normal operation or the ABS module self-test, DTC C1095 sets. The ABS module commands the pump motor ON for 100 ms (±6 ms), then command the motor OFF and measure the voltage produced by the motor after 6 ms. If the voltage indicates that the motor is spinning at less than 500 rpm, there may be a locked motor. If this condition is detected 4 times, then DTC C1095 is set. The pump motor is also checked for an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent successful pump motor off command. If the pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for more than 50 ms (±6 ms) after these conditions have been met, then DTC C1095 sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU)
- ABS module


PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1095

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
GO to E3.

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E2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Is the connector undamaged and free of any corrosion?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E3 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR OUTPUT COMMAND (PMP_MOTOR)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS.
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR output command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run for approximately 2 seconds?

Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR output command OFF. GO to E4.

No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR output command OFF.

CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. RETRIEVE and RECORD the ABS module DTCs.

If DTC C1095 is retrieved, GO to E5.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

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E4 CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ABS Module.
- Retrieve and record the ABS module DTCs.
- Are any ABS module DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC C1095 is retrieved, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. ABS Module DTC Chart

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

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E5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE

NOTE: The degas bottle may need to be positioned aside to access the ABS module connector.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB08 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 8 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB08 (VT/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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E6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-16, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair and Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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