Pinpoint Test L: DTC B2295
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test L: DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC B2295:
Normal Operation
A seat side air bag module provides protection of the thorax area (between the neck and abdomen) of the body. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all seat side air bag module circuits for faults. The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery, open or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5.0 ohms. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the seat side air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2295 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST L: DTC B2295
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
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L1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to L2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to L16.
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L2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULES
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver seat side air bag module:
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C315.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to driver seat side air bag module C315.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger seat side air bag module:
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2295 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2295 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
Using the fault PIDs recorded in Step L1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-5), GO to L3.
For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-1), GO to L4.
For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) (LFC 2-2), GO to L5.
For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-9), GO to L7.
For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-6), GO to L9.
For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-2), GO to L10.
For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 2-3), GO to L11.
For 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-10), GO to L13.
No
If a fault was against the driver seat side air bag module in Step L1, REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness for damage.
If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to L17.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. GO to L17.
If a fault was against the passenger seat side air bag module in Step L1, REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness for damage.
If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to L17.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new passenger seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. GO to L17.
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L3 CHECK CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat side air bag module C315-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground; and between driver seat side air bag module C315-2 circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars. REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L4 CHECK CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars. REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB) or 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
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L5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1257 (WH/LB) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C315-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
REPAIR circuit 1257 (WH/LB). GO to L17.
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L6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1258 (RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side and driver seat side air bag module C315-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuit 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
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L7 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS 1257 (WH/LB) AND 1258 (RD)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Measure the resistance between driver seat side air bag module C315-1, circuit 1257 (WH/LB), harness side and C315-2, circuit 1258 (RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to L8.
No
GO to L15.
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L8 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pins 1 and 2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuits 1257 (WH/LB) and 1258 (RD). GO to L17.
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L9 CHECK CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat side air bag module C316-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground; and between passenger seat side air bag module C316-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars. REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
No
GO to L15.
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L10 CHECK CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bars. REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE) or 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
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L11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1259 (WH/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-21, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C316-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L12.
No
REPAIR circuit 1259 (WH/YE). GO to L17.
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L12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1260 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-22, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C316-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuit 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
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L13 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUITS 1259 (WH/YE) AND 1260 (BN/YE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module Restraint System Diagnostic Tool .
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag module C316-1, circuit 1259 (WH/YE), harness side and C316-2, circuit 1260 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to L14.
No
GO to L15.
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L14 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b pins 21 and 22, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to L15.
No
REPAIR circuits 1259 (WH/YE) and 1260 (BN/YE). GO to L17.
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L15 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Was DTC B2295 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to L17.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to L17.
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L16 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver seat side air bag module:
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C315.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to driver seat side air bag module C315.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger seat side air bag module:
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tool 418-133 to passenger seat side air bag module C316.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record 2295 Fault PIDs.
- Was DTC B2295 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected seat side air bag module connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to L17.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2295_31_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-5), GO to L3.
For 2295_30_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-1), GO to L4.
For 2295_29_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) (LFC 2-2), GO to L6.
For 2295_28_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side) (LFC 9-9), GO to L7.
For 2295_27_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-6), GO to L9.
For 2295_26_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-2), GO to L10.
For 2295_25_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 2-3), GO to L11.
For 2295_24_OD (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 9-10), GO to L13.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE others systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to L17.
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L17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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