Pinpoint Test AJ: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AJ: The Key-In-Ignition Warning Chime Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 58, Lighting Control Module for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, the key-in-ignition switch (part of the ignition switch) closes to the Lighting Control Module (LCM), providing a voltage signal. The voltage input signals the LCM that the key is inserted. If the LCM detects that the ignition switch is in the OFF or ACC position, the key is inserted in the ignition lock cylinder, and the driver door is ajar, the key-in-ignition warning chime sounds.
- DTC B1352 (Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure) - a continuous DTC that sets if the LCM detects a key-in signal inactive while RUN/ACC and/or RUN/START are active. It is also an on-demand DTC that sets if the LCM detects that the key is not in or that the key-in-ignition input circuit is open or short to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key-in-ignition warning switch (part of the ignition switch)
- LCM
PINPOINT TEST AJ: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING CHIME IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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AJ1 CHECK THE LCM FOR STORED DTCs
- Check for recorded LCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Is DTC B1352 present?
Yes
GO to AJ3.
No
GO to AJ2.
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AJ2 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMPS OPERATION
- Open the driver door and observe the interior lamps.
- Are the interior lamps illuminated?
Yes
GO to AJ6.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting Testing and Inspection.
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AJ3 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: LCM C2145a .
- Insert the key into the ignition lock cylinder.
- Measure the voltage between the LCM C2145a-10, circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AJ6.
No
VERIFY the Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 31 (5A) is OK. If OK, GO to AJ4. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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AJ4 CHECK FUSE 31 INPUT FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the CJB fuse 31, circuit 1716 (GY/YE), and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 158 (BK/PK) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AJ5.
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AJ5 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND THE CJB FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 .
- Remove CJB fuse 31 (5A).
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C250-3, circuit 1716 (GY/YE), harness side and the CJB fuse 31, circuit 1716 (GY/YE).
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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