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Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Switch(es) Illumination Is Inoperative




Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Steering Wheel Switch(es) Illumination Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Lighting Control Module (LCM) supplies a variable Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage through the clockspring to the steering wheel switches.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Audio/climate control switch
- Speed control switch
- Steering wheel harness
- Clockspring

PINPOINT TEST F: THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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F1 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH(ES) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Steering Wheel Switch.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- With the parking lamps on, rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the maximum brightness position.
- For vehicles equipped with audio/climate control switches, measure the voltage between the speed control switch C203-4, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground; or between the audio/climate control switch C2208-1, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.




- For vehicles without audio/climate control switches, measure the voltage between the speed control on/off switch C2330a-6, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground; or between the speed control set switch C2330b-1, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to F4.

No
GO to F2.

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F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218b pin 4, component side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F3.

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F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-12, circuit 484 (OG/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 484 (OG/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F4 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE STEERING WHEEL SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- For vehicles equipped with audio/climate control switches, measure the resistance between the speed control switch C203-3, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the audio/climate control switch C2208-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- For vehicles without audio/climate control switches, measure the resistance between the speed control on/off switch C2330a-5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground; or between the speed control set switch C2330b-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new switch in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F5.

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F5 CHECK FOR GROUND THROUGH THE CLOCKSPRING


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218b.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218b pin 7, component side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to F6.

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F6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-15, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Driver Air Bag Module. TEST the system for normal operation.

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