Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1676
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1676
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Fused battery voltage is provided to the ABS module from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuses 109 (20A) and 106 (40A) along circuits 483 (RD) and 601 (LB/PK) respectively. Fused ignition voltage is provided from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 20 (10A) along circuit 1789 (VT/WH). When necessary, the ABS module supplies voltage to the Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) assembly and the pump motor is activated. The ABS module is provided a ground along circuit 57 (BK) and the hydraulic pump motor is provided a ground internally through the HCU.
- DTC B1676 (Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range) - When the vehicle speed exceeds 6 km/h (4 mph), if the battery voltage exceeds 17 volts or falls below 9 volts, DTC B1676 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1676
NOTICE: The Flex Probe Kit must be used for all test connections. Use of standard multi-meter probes may damage wiring terminals.
NOTE: DTC B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
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E1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs).
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND DTC P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection and carry out the Battery - Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to E3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-32, circuit 1789 (VT/WH), harness side.
- ABS module C135-25, circuit 483 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-1, circuit 601 (LB/PK), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuses 109 (20A), 106 (40A) and CJB fuse 20 (10A) are OK. If the fuse(s) are OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If a fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number
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E5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- ABS module C135-38, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Check ABS module connector C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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