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Pinpoint Test K: DTC B1317




Fire Suppression System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: DTC B1317

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) monitors input voltage for correct operation and sets DTC B1317 if the FSSM detects input voltage above 18 volts, or above 17 volts if PCM and ABS messages are not received.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - sets when the FSSM detects battery voltage above 18 volts or above 17 volts if PCM and ABS messages are not received.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Charging system concern
- FSSM

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B1317

NOTE: DTC B1317 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

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K1 CHECK FOR DTC B1317, B1676 OR P0563 SET IN OTHER MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory).
- Is DTC B1317, B1676 or P0563 (PCM) set in more than one module?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose an overcharging condition.

No
GO to K2.

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K2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE


- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2,000 rpm for 3 minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
- Does the battery voltage rise to 15.5 volts or higher?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose an overcharging condition.

No
GO to K3.

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K3 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION


- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

- Depower the fire suppression system. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Disconnect all the FSSM connectors.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Connect: All previously disconnected FSSM component(s)/connector(s) and make sure they seat correctly.
- Repower the fire suppression system. Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - FSSM.
- Was the original DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all FSSM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PROVE OUT the fire suppression system. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all FSSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the fire suppression system. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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