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Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator Is Illuminated Continuously




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

During normal operation, the Restraints Control Module (RCM) will illuminate the air bag warning indicator continuously for approximately 6 seconds and then go out after the ignition is placed in the ON or START position and no Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) faults exist. The air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated continuously after 3 cycles of a Lamp Fault Code (LFC), if a fault exists. Be sure to cycle the ignition and look for an approximate 6-second indicator prove-out without LFCs.

The RCM will communicate DTCs to the scan tool through the Data Link Connector (DLC). If the scan tool displays NO COMMUNICATION when retrieving DTCs, refer to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose the no communication concern.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument Cluster (IC) module
- RCM disconnected
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR IS ILLUMINATED CONTINUOUSLY

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

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A1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any DTCs retrieved during self-test?

Yes
If CMDTCs were retrieved, GO to A2. If on-demand DTCs were retrieved, GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Inspect RCM C310a to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock connector(s) as necessary.
- Is RCM C310a fully connected and the connector locking tab engaged?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
CONNECT C310a and ENGAGE the locking tab. GO to A7.

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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE


- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RCM C310a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
VERIFY that Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 22 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to A7. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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A4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-16, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG). GO to A7.

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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 608 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC Module C2220.
- Measure the resistance between IC module C2220-12, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
REPAIR circuit 608 (BK/YE). GO to A7.

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A6 CHECK THE AIR BAG WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION (DRIVE INDICATOR OFF)


- Connect: IC Module C2220.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between RCM C310a-15, circuit 608 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the air bag warning indicator off?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to A7.

No
INSTALL a new IC module. REFER to Instrumentation, Message Center, and Warning Chimes Instrument Cluster (IC). GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously directed to deactivate the SRS, reactivate the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart.

No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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