Pinpoint Test G: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Driver Door Module (DDM) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is touched, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The DDM then determines which button was touched based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has a dedicated ground circuit. Once the DDM determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the DDM then unlocks the driver door.
To unlock all the doors, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To release the luggage compartment lid, the 5/6 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.
The keyless entry keypad has an anti-scan feature to help prevent theft. If a valid 5-digit code is not entered within 7 attempts (35 consecutive button presses), the keyless entry keypad will go into anti-scan. In anti-scan mode, the keypad illumination will flash and all input will be ignored except for pressing the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons, which will lock all doors.
- DTC B2695 (Keypad_A Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on the keypad input circuit. This DTC may also set if any keyless entry keypad button is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B2696 (Keypad_B Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on the keypad input circuit. This DTC may also set if any keyless entry keypad button is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B2697 (Keypad_C Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground on the keypad input circuit. This DTC may also set if any keyless entry keypad button is pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- DDM
PINPOINT TEST G: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
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G1 CHECK THE DDM KEYCODE PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Observe the DDM PID (KEYCODE). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad.
- Do the doors unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No
GO to G2.
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G2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded DDM DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2695, DTC B2696, or DTC B2697 recorded?
Yes
GO to G3.
No
GO to G5.
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G3 REPEAT THE DDM SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B2695, DTC B2696, or DTC B2697 recorded?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G4 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G5 CHECK THE DDM KEY_PAD PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the DDM PID (KEY_PAD).
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
GO to G6.
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G6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-6, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the DDM PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to G8.
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G8 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G9 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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G10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Driver Door Module (DDM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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