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Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 and B29B2




Fire Suppression System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 and B29B2

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 96, Police Option for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) checks the fire suppression manual switch circuits for faults. If the FSSM detects an open or a short to ground on the fire suppression manual switch high circuit, DTC B29AF is stored in memory and illuminates the Fire Suppression Indicator Lamp (FSIL). If the FSSM detects a short to voltage on fire suppression manual switch high circuit, DTC B29B0 is stored in memory and illuminates the FSIL. If the FSSM detects an open or a short to voltage on fire suppression manual switch low circuit, DTC B29B1 is stored in memory and illuminates the FSIL. If the FSSM detects a short to ground on fire suppression manual switch low circuit, DTC B29B2 is stored in memory and illuminates the FSIL.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fire suppression manual switch
- Fire suppression manual switch wiring harness
- FSSM

PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 AND B29B2

WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, never probe the connectors on the fire suppressors. Failure to follow this instruction may cause unintentional deployment of the suppressors, which may result in serious personal injury.

WARNING: To prevent inadvertent deployment of the fire suppression system (FSS), do not defeat, cut or remove wiring connector shorting bars, including when servicing or removing the system. These wiring connectors incorporate shorting bars to reduce the potential for unintended suppressor activation from static electricity charges. Failure to follow this warning may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The fire suppression system must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.

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J1 CHECK THE FSSM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the FSSM self-test.
- Was DTC B29AF, B29B0, B29B1, or B29B2 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to J2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to J10.

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J2 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH


- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

- Depower the fire suppression system. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Disconnect: Fire Suppression Manual Switch C9034 .
- Carry out the component test of the fire suppression manual switch, using the following measurements:





- Are the resistance values correct?

Yes
For DTC B29AF, GO to J3. For DTC B29B0, GO to J4. For DTC B29B1, GO to J6. For DTC B29B2, GO to J5.

No
INSTALL a new fire suppression manual switch. REFER to Fire Suppression Manual Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J3 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Measure the resistance between:
- FSSM C3281A-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and the fire suppression manual switch C9034-2, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), body harness side.
- FSSM C3281A-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the FSSM and ground, and less than 5 ohms between the FSSM and the fire suppression activation manual switch?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J4 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH HIGH SIDE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY


- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Repower the fire suppression system. Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281A-10, circuit 2315 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

No
GO to J9.

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J5 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH LOW SIDE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Repower the fire suppression system. Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FSSM C3281a-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

No
GO to J9.

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J6 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH LOW CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE SWITCH AND FSSM


- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Measure the resistance between FSSM C3281A-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and fire suppression manual switch C9034-3, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), body harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J7 CHECK THE MANUAL SWITCH LOW CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: FSSM C3281A.
- Measure the resistance between the FSSM C3281A-11, circuit 2314 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J8 CHECK THE FIRE SUPPRESSION MANUAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between fire suppression manual switch C9034-4, circuit 1203 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR the circuit CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT FSSM OPERATION


- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

- Depower the fire suppression system. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Disconnect all the FSSM connectors.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the FSSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Connect: All previously disconnected FSSM component(s)/connector(s) and make sure they seat correctly.
- Repower the fire suppression system. Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - FSSM.
- Was the original DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new FSSM. REFER to Fire Suppression System Module (FSSM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to J11.

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J10 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: To reduce the risk of accidental deployment, do not use any memory saver devices when depowering the fire suppression system. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.

- Depower the fire suppression system. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Inspect the FSSM and accessible fire suppression system wiring for the following:
- connectors for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- wire harnesses for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Connect: All previously disconnected component(s)/connector(s) and make sure they seat correctly.
- Repower the fire suppression system. Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - FSSM.
- Was DTC B29AF, B29B0, B29B1 or B29B2 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test. GO to J2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to J11.

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J11 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM DTCs


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all fire suppression components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the fire suppression system, repower the system Do not prove out the fire suppression system at this time. Refer to Fire Suppression System Depowering and Repowering Procedures.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - FSSM.
- Are any FSSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
CLEAR all FSSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the fire suppression system. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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