Pinpoint Test X: LFC 55 DTC C2202
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: LFC 55 DTC C2202
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the passenger seat is equipped with a seat track position sensor. The seat track position sensor is comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switch. The seat track position sensor indicates to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) the position of the passenger seat, forward or rearward.
The RCM supplies current to the seat track position sensor. Current flows through the switch, both in the forward or rearward seat position to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (forward) or 15 mA (rearward), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage passenger air bag module. If the RCM detects current out of range, it will set a DTC.
If the RCM detects a short to ground, it will store DTC C2202 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 55 on the air bag warning indicator.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- DTC C2202 Front Passenger's Seat Track Position Switch Circuit Short to Ground - If the RCM detects a short to ground on the passenger seat track position sensor circuit for greater than 2.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver seat track position sensor
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST X: LFC 55 DTC C2202
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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X1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C2202 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to X2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on-demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to X5.
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X2 CHECK THE SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the passenger seat track position sensor disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver seat track position switch on-demand DTC change from indicating C2202 to C2200?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger seat track position sensor. REFER to Seat Position Sensor Service and Repair. GO to X6.
No
GO to X3.
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X3 CHECK CIRCUIT VR216 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat track position sensor C3240-2, circuit VR216 (GN/OG) and ground.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to X4.
No
REPAIR circuit VR216 (GN/OG). GO to X6.
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X4 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor C3240.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C2202 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to X6.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to X5.
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X5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C3227.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC C2202 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to X2.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to X6.
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X6 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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