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Pinpoint Test P: LFC 51 DTC B2691




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: LFC 51 DTC B2691

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

As part of the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS), the driver and passenger safety belt buckles are equipped with safety belt buckle switches. The safety belt buckles are comprised of integrated circuits called Hall-effect switches. The safety belt buckle switches indicate to the Restraints Control Module (RCM) whether the safety belt buckles are buckled or unbuckled. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.

The RCM supplies current to the safety belt buckle switch. Current flows through the switch, buckled or unbuckled to ground. The RCM will sense the difference in this current draw, 6 mA (unbuckled) or 15 mA (buckled), and use this information in determining the deployment rate of the dual-stage driver and passenger air bag modules. If the RCM detects current out of this range, it will set a DTC.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.

- DTC B2691 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side - If the RCM detects an open or short to battery on the driver safety belt buckle switch circuit for greater than 2.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver safety belt buckle assembly
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST P: LFC 51 DTC B2691

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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P1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to P2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on-demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to P7.

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P2 CHECK CIRCUIT CR201 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-25, circuit CR201 (GN/BU), harness side and driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-3, circuit CR201 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
REPAIR circuit CR201 (GN/BU). GO to P8.

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P3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD183 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-4, circuit GD183 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
REPAIR circuit GD183 (BK/WH). GO to P8.

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P4 CHECK CIRCUIT CR201 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-3, circuit CR201 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR201 (GN/BU). GO to P8.

No
GO to P5.

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P5 CHECK THE DRIVER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE SWITCH


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety belt buckle switch C3065-1, circuit CR201 (GN/BU), harness side and C3065-4, circuit GD183 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the driver safety belt buckle switch circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the driver safety belt buckle switch on-demand DTC change from indicating B2691 to B2434?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver safety belt buckle assembly. GO to P8.

No
GO to P6.

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P6 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from driver safety belt buckle switch C3065.
- Connect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3065.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to P8.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to P7.

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P7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Side Air Bag Module C3226.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was RCM DTC B2691 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?

Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to P2.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.

CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to P8.

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P8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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