Pinpoint Test F: LFC 16 DTC B2290
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: LFC 16 DTC B2290
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTC B2290 reported by the Restraints Control Module (RCM) is informational only and indicates the presence of a fault in the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system. Refer to the DTC Charts when DTC B2290 is reported by the RCM for diagnostic instructions. The following pinpoint test must only be used to diagnose DTC B2290 when reported by the OCS system. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
Normal Operation
The OCS is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault with the sensor or circuitry, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the RCM which will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 16 on the air bag warning indicator.
The OCS components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and OCSM) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system service kit is to be installed, it must be installed as an assembly.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Incorrect module mounting condition
PINPOINT TEST F: LFC 16 DTC B2290
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: To identify between a production OCS system and an OCS system service kit, inspect the OCSM electrical connector. A production OCS allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCSM.
An OCS system service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
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F1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the on-demand fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system, GO to F2.
Vehicles with an OCS system service kit,for 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Battery) or 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Ground) or 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Internal Fault), INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
GO to F14.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on-demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to F13.
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F2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to F14.
No
For 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Internal Fault), GO to F3.
For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Ground), GO to F10.
For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Battery), GO to F11.
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F3 CHECK CIRCUITS CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) AND VR223 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
No
GO to F4.
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F4 CHECK CIRCUITS CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) AND VR223 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuits CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
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F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CR153 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-3, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F6.
No
REPAIR circuit CR153 (GN/WH). GO to F14.
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F6 CHECK CIRCUIT RR153 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-5, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit RR153 (GY/BU). GO to F14.
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F7 CHECK CIRCUIT VR223 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-4, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
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F8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) AND VR223 (BU/WH)
- Measure the resistance between the OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
REPAIR circuits CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) and/or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
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F9 CHECK THE OCS
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS System Reset.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, it is necessary to carry out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset when a front passenger seat cushion is disassembled, a new trim cover installed or an OCS system service kit is installed. A scan tool is used to carry out the OCS system reset command.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the voltage to the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) is above 8.0 volts and less than 18.0 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
- Carry out the OCS system reset. If the system reset was successful, proceed to Step 8, otherwise proceed to Step 6.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough visual inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. For additional information, refer to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during the self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
GO to F14.
No
Fault corrected. GO to F14.
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F10 CHECK CIRCUITS CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) AND VR223 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F12.
No
REPAIR circuits CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
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F11 CHECK CIRCUITS CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) AND VR223 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR153 (GN/WH), RR153 (GY/BU) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to F14.
No
GO to F12.
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F12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: OCSM C3285 (if disconnected previously).
- Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test -OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger -OCSM - View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Does the original OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
GO to F14.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F14.
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F13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to F14.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system, GO to F2.
Vehicles with an OCS system service kit,for 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Battery) or 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Circuit Short to Ground) or 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No.1 Internal Fault), INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
GO to F14.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F14.
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F14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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