FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When any door or the liftgate is opened, the ajar switch (or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) if equipped) opens the circuit to the SJB to indicate a request for the courtesy lamps. When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the dome detent, ground is supplied on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to the SJB. The SJB monitors the ajar circuits and the dome input circuit. Based on the inputs, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit VLN33 (GY/VT).

B2A35-B2721:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- Liftgate ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch)
- LTM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST B: THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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B1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and the on-demand self-test.
- Are any SJB DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTCs B1320, B1328, B1336, or B1572, GO to B2.

For DTC B1688, GO to B5.

For DTC B2A35, GO to B7.

For DTC B2077 (manual liftgate), GO to B8.

For DTC B2077 (power liftgate), GO to B12.

No
If equipped with a power liftgate, GO to B11.

If equipped with a manual liftgate, GO to B14.

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B2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR INPUT CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B3

No
GO to B4.

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B3 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new door ajar switch in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B5 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2065.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2065-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B7 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN33 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Ignition ON.
- Observe the courtesy lamps.
- Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B14.

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B8 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C4185.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C4185-3, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B9 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH (MANUAL LIFTGATE)


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a jumper wire between the liftgate latch C4185-4, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the liftgate latch C4185-3, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Do the courtesy lamps turn off?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to B10.

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B10 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (MANUAL LIFTGATE)


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) harness side, and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B14.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B11 CHECK THE LTM DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS


- Use the recorded results from the LTM continuous and the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B2718 or B2721 recorded?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
GO to B14.

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B12 CHECK THE LTM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174a.
- NOTE: If the fuse fails, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the LTM C4174a-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Do the courtesy lamps turn off?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B15.

No
LEAVE the jumper wire connected. GO to B13.

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B13 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN (POWER LIFTGATE)


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-16, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to B14.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B15 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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