Pinpoint Tests AN: The Compass Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test AN: The Compass Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The auto-dimming interior mirror receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP41 (BU) and is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to be displayed in the message center. The auto-dimming interior mirror uses communication data plus circuit VMC31 (GY/BU) and communication data minus circuit VMC30 (BU/GY) to communicate to the IC.
- DTC B2097 (Compass Module Failure) - sets in continuous memory and on-demand in the IC if the IC detects invalid data sent from the compass module during the self-test.
- DTC U2013 (Compass Module Is Not Responding) - sets in continuous memory in the IC if the compass data is invalid from the compass module. The DTC is also set on-demand if the compass module fails to respond during a self-test. If the IC fails to receive the compass data, the IC sets DTC U2013 and defaults the compass display to (--).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto-dimming interior mirror
PINPOINT TEST AN: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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AN1 CARRY OUT THE IC SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: IC Self-Test.
- Clear the IC DTCs.
- Repeat the IC self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes
For DTC B2097, INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. SET the compass zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. TEST the system for normal operation.
For DTC B2477, CARRY OUT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the IC. REFER to Information Bus. Programming and Relearning
For DTC U2013, GO to AN3.
No
GO to AN2.
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AN2 CHECK THE IC CONFIGURATION
- Enter the IC dealer test mode.
- NOTE: The first value in the configuration display should be any of the following for a correctly configured compass: 2, 3, 6, 7, AS, B, E or F.
- Scroll through the dealer test mode display until VOPS is displayed.
- Does the first value match any of the values listed above?
Yes
GO to AN3.
No
CARRY OUT PMI for the IC. REFER to Information Bus. TEST the system for normal operation. Programming and Relearning
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AN3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP41 (BU) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911 (Without Microphone) or Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C9012 (With Microphone).
- Ignition ON.
- On mirrors without microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- On mirrors with microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to AN4.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AN4 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC31 (GY/BU) AND VMC30 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Ignition ON.
- On mirrors without microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- On mirrors with microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to AN5.
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AN5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- On mirrors without microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- On mirrors with microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AN6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AN6 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC31 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- On mirror without microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- On mirrors with microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the IC C220-10, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IC and the auto-dimming interior mirror, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IC and ground?
Yes
GO to AN7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AN7 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC30 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- On mirrors without microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- On mirrors with microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9012-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the IC C220-11, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IC and the auto-dimming interior mirror, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IC and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment. CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AN8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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AN8 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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