Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Steering Wheel Control Illumination Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 71, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) voltage to the steering wheel controls through circuit VLN04 (VT/GY) to the clockspring. The voltage passes through the clockspring to the steering wheel harness and on to the steering wheel control switches. Ground is supplied through the clockspring and circuit GD111 (BK/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel harness
- Steering wheel control switches
- Clockspring
PINPOINT TEST D: THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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D1 CHECK THE OTHER DIMMABLE LIGHTING SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position and observe other dimmable switches.
- Are all the dimmable switches inoperative?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Control Illumination Is Inoperative - All Hardwired Illumination
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT VLN04 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.
- Rotate the instrument panel dimmer switch to the full illumination position.
- Measure the voltage between the clockspring C218a-16, circuit VLN04 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
TURN the headlamp switch off. GO to D3 .
No
DISCONNECT the negative battery cable. REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a-5, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 5, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 4, component side.
- Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 16, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 7, component side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK THE STEERING WHEEL HARNESS
- Inspect the steering wheel harness for shorts, opens, or any damage.
- Is the steering wheel harness OK?
Yes
INSTALL new steering wheel control switches. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new steering wheel harness. INSTALL the driver air bag module. TEST the system for normal operation.
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