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Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using The Adjustable Pedal Switch (System W




Pinpoint Tests







Pinpoint Test B: Adjustable Brake Pedal is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Adjustable Pedal Switch (System With Memory Feature)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedal for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The adjustable pedal switch receives fused battery voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 27 (20A) along circuit SBP27 (BN/RD).

When the adjustable pedal switch is placed in the forward position, voltage is sent to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), the DSM then sends the voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), the voltage passes through the motor and returns to the DSM along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU). The DSM then sends the voltage back to the switch along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU) where it is grounded along circuit GD111 (BK/BU). This causes the pedal to move forward (away from the driver).

When the adjustable pedal switch is placed in the reward position, voltage is sent to the DSM along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), the DSM then sends the voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), the voltage passes through the motor and returns to the DSM along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG). The DSM then sends the voltage back to the switch along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) where it is grounded along circuit GD111 (BK/BU). This causes the pedal to move rearward (toward the driver).

- B1988 Pedal Position Forward Switch Circuit Short to Battery - If during normal operation, the DSM detects battery voltage on the adjustable pedal switch forward input circuit for more than 2 minutes, DTC B1988 will be set. If during the DSM on-demand self test, the DSM detects voltage on the adjustable pedal switch forward input circuit at all, DTC B1988 will be set.
- B1989 Pedal Position Rearward Switch Circuit Short to Battery - If during normal operation, the DSM detects battery voltage on the adjustable pedal switch rearward input circuit for more than 2 minutes, DTC B1989 will be set. If during the DSM on-demand self test, the DSM detects voltage on the adjustable pedal switch rearward input circuit at all, DTC B1989 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Foreign material
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal switch
- Adjustable pedal potentiometer
- Adjustable pedal motor
- DSM



PINPOINT TEST B: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (SYSTEM WITH MEMORY FEATURE)

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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B1 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH (PEDPOSSW) PID


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the PEDPOSSW PID while activating the adjustable pedal switch.
- Does the PID display REARWARD and then FORWARD within one second of pressing the switch in that direction, and then OFF when the switch is released?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
GO to B10.

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B2 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR OUTPUT COMMANDS


NOTE: Toggling the active command ON will cause the pedal to move in the commanded direction until it reaches a soft or hard stop.

- NOTE: If the pedal is in the full forward position it will not move when commanded forward. If the pedal is in the full rearward position it will not move when commanded rearward.
- Toggle the pedal forward (PED_FWD) or pedal rearward (PED_RWD) output control ON for 2 seconds and then OFF.
- Toggle the opposite output control ON for 2 seconds and then OFF.
- Does the pedal move in the direction commanded?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
GO to B13.

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B3 CHECK DSM FOR DTCs


- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Were any DSM DTCs retrieved?

Yes
For DTCs B1988 and B1989, GO to B17.

For DTCs B1987, B1991 and B2275, GO to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart

No
GO to B4.

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B4 INSPECT THE SYSTEM FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL


- Inspect the adjustable brake pedal assembly for foreign material causing a binding condition.
- Is the brake pedal assembly free of foreign material?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
REMOVE the foreign material. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B5 ISOLATE THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL


- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable brake pedal.
- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
- Does the adjustable accelerator pedal move according to switch position?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
GO to B8.

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B6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE OPERATION


- Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
- Does the adjustable brake pedal cable spin in the conduit when the switch is operated?

Yes
GO to B7.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal motor cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B7 INSPECT THE ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL CABLE FOR DAMAGE


- Disconnect the adjustable brake pedal cable from the adjustable pedal motor.
- Inspect the ends of the brake pedal motor cable for wear or damage.
- Are the cable ends OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal and bracket. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket - Adjustable Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal motor cable. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH


- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2235.
- Measure the voltage between adjustable pedal switch C2235-2, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
VERIFY SJB fuse 27 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the cause of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-3, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-6, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD111 (BK/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B10 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH FORWARD INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C2235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side and DSM C341C-21, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
REPAIR circuit CPP09 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B11 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH REARWARD INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal switch C2235-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side and DSM C341C-9, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B12.

No
REPAIR circuit CPP10 (BN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B12 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B13.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B13 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR REARWARD OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B14.

No
REPAIR circuit CPP10 (BN/BU). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B14 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR FORWARD OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-2, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B15.

No
REPAIR circuit CPP09 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B15 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between:
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-2, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B16.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

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B16 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR


- Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive post and adjustable pedal motor C2159 pin-1, component side.
- Connect a jumper wire between the battery negative post and adjustable pedal motor C2159 pin-2, component side.
- Reverse the connections to verify the motor operates in both directions.
- Does the adjustable pedal motor operate in BOTH directions?

Yes
GO to B17.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal and bracket. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket - Adjustable Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B17 TEST THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH


- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C2235.
- Test the adjustable pedal switch.

- Does the adjustable pedal switch pass the test?

Yes
GO to B18.

No
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B18 CHECK THE DSM ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-7, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- adjustable pedal switch C2235-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B19.

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B19 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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