Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1300
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: DTC C1300
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The operating voltage required for hydraulic pump operation is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module for pump motor operation by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (40A) along circuit SBB09 (RD) and ground is provided along circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC C1300 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure - When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module will do a preliminary electrical check and activate the pump motor for approximately 100 ms (+/-6 ms). The ABS hydraulic pump motor is then commanded off and the ABS module reads the voltage output by the motor after 6 ms. If the voltage indicates the motor is spinning at less than 500 rpm, there may be a locked motor. If this condition is detected 4 times, then DTC C1300 is set. The pump motor is also checked for an open circuit 2 seconds after the most recent successful pump motor off command. If the pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volt for more than 50 ms (+/-6 ms) after these conditions have been met, DTC C1300 is set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC C1300
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E1 CHECK THE ABS PUMP MOTOR
- Ignition ON.
- Is the ABS pump motor running all the time?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E2.
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E2 CHECK THE PUMP MOTOR (PMP_MOTOR) ACTIVE COMMAND
NOTICE: Do not let the pump motor run for more than 30 seconds or damage to the pump may occur.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - ABS Module.
- Toggle the PMP_MOTOR active command ON.
- Does the ABS pump motor run?
Yes
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. CLEAR the DTCs. CHECK the yellow ABS warning indicator, while driving the vehicle (brakes must not be applied) above 15 km/h (9 mph). If the yellow ABS warning indicator illuminates, RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC C1300 is retrieved, GO to E5. If the yellow ABS warning indicator does not illuminate, the system is OK.
No
TOGGLE the PMP_MOTOR active command OFF. GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 9 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB09 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS Module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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