Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1266
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: DTC C1266
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The operating voltage required for ABS module isolation valve operation is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module for the valves by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (20A) along circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) and ground is provided along circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC C1266 ABS Valve Power Relay Circuit Failure - If the ABS module detects an open or a short to ground on the valve power feed circuit, DTC C1266 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1266
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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D1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the voltage between ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
VERIFY that BJB fuse 12 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB12 (GN/RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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