Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 And C1175
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 and C1175
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave current signal that is sent to the ABS module. The wheel speed sensor circuitry connects to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry to determine if they are functional.
Battery voltage and ground are supplied to the active wheel speed sensors from the ABS module.
DTC C1145-DTC C1175:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wheel speed sensor ring (part of the hub and bearing assembly)
- Wheel speed sensors
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165 AND C1175
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE: If the ignition switch is turned to the ON position when one or more wheel speed sensors are disconnected, the ABS module will disable the output to that sensor. Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor connector before turning the ignition key to the ON position.
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B1 CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear All CMDTCs.
- Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph).
- Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
- Is DTC C1145, C1155, C1165 or C1175 retrieved?
Yes
If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is available, GO to B2. If the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester is not available, GO to B4.
No
INSPECT the wheel speed sensors, wheel speed sensor wiring and wheel speed sensor tone rings. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. For all other ABS module DTCs, GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
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B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT USING THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Connect the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester to the wheel speed sensor connectors.
- Select the correct system polarity on the tester and turn the tester power switch to the ON position.
- Ignition ON.
- Is the module output LED illuminated?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
GO to B6.
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B3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT WITH THE ACTIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TESTER
- Raise the suspect wheel until it can spin freely. Refer to Maintenance/Service and Repair.
- While monitoring the Active Wheel Speed Sensor Tester, slowly spin the suspect wheel.
- Do the sensor output LEDs illuminate and flash and is the current overload LED not illuminated?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs do not illuminate or if the current level LED is illuminated red, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the current level LED is not illuminated and the sensor output LEDs illuminate green, but do not flash, INSPECT the wheel hub and bearing (tone ring is part of the wheel bearing) and INSTALL new as necessary. If the wheel hub and bearing are
OK, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B4 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Ignition ON.
- For DTC C1145, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- For DTC C1165, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1175, measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-33, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-20, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTC C1145, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-18, circuit VCA05 (GY/VT), harness side.
- ABS module C135-6, circuit RCA19 (VT), harness side.
- For DTC C1155, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-34, circuit RCA17 (YE), harness side.
- ABS module C135-21, circuit VCA03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- For DTC C1165, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-31, circuit RCA20 (BN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-19, circuit VCA06 (WH/OG), harness side.
- For DTC C1175, measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-33, circuit VCA04 (BU/OG), harness side.
- ABS module C135-20, circuit RCA18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B6 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module connector, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as indicated in the following chart:
DTC C1145-DTC C1175:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B7.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.
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B7 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B8.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B8 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
NOTE: The ABS module will detect an open circuit condition and disable the voltage to the wheel speed sensor if the ignition key is turned to the ON position before all test connections are made.
NOTE: A meter with a min/max feature and/or recording capabilities must be used to obtain accurate measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector pins, harness side.
- Set the meter to measure DC voltage in a range greater than 15 volts.
- Enable the min/max feature.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
- Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the maximum recorded voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B10.
No
GO to B9.
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B9 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OPERATION
- Disconnect: Wheel Speed Sensor Connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the wheel speed sensor connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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