Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: DTC B1676
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 42, Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The operating voltage required for ABS module, hydraulic pump and isolation valve operation is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.
Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (40A) along circuit SBB09 (RD) and by BJB fuse 12 (20A) along circuit SBB12 (GN/RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module by BJB fuse 38 (10A) along circuit CBB38 (GY/BU). Ground is provided along circuit GD120 (BK/GN).
- DTC B1676 Battery Pack Voltage Out of Range - With the ignition key in the RUN position and wheel speed greater than 6 km/h (3.7 mph), if the voltage to the ABS module rises above 16.9 volts or falls below 7.6 volts, DTC B1676 will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system
- ABS module
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC B1676
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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A1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - All CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 retrieved from more than one module AND P0563, P0620, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test Pinpoint Tests. Refer to Battery.
- Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test, but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all
Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C135-1, circuit SBB09 (RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-25, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side.
- ABS module C135-32, circuit CBB38 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 9 (40A), fuse 12 (20A) and fuse 38 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C135-13, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- ABS module C135-38, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC B1676 is retrieved again, GO to A6.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Check ABS module C135 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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